Gigs I’ve seen

The list of concerts I have attended, as well as plays, cabaret and other cultural stuff.

  • — Daniël Lohues, “Moi”, Deventer Schouwburg
  • — Chris de Burgh, “A Better World Live”, Carré, Amsterdam
  • — a balladeer (solo), Living Room, Rotterdam
  • — Ellen Foley, De Boerderij, Zoetermeer
  • — Ellen Foley, De Noot, Hoogland
  • — Jim Steinman’s “Bat Out of Hell – The Musical”, Opera House, Manchester, UK
  • — Jim Steinman’s “Bat Out of Hell – The Musical” (world premiere/first performance), Opera House, Manchester, UK
  • — Jesus Christ Superstar starring Ted Neeley, World Forum Theater, Den Haag
  • — Elton John, Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
  • — a balladeer + Mevrouw Tamara, Tivoli de Helling, Utrecht
  • — a balladeer (solo), Terras De Vereeniging, Amersfoort
  • — Circle II Circle + Lord Volture + Desert, FLUOR, Amersfoort
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Aosem”, Deventer Schouwburg, Deventer
  • – Mister & Mississippi + Postcards from Mars, FLUOR, Amersfoort
  • — Le Bal des Vampires, Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
  • — Vellamo, De nieuwe bibliotheek, Almere
  • — “De passie: De Matthäus Passion meets Jesus Christ Superstar”, Theater De Flint (Stadshal), Amersfoort
  • — Daniël Lohues, “D”, Stadsschouwburg De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
  • — Wende, “Last Resistance: The Theatre Sessions” (try-out), Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Dream Theater, “Along for the Ride World Tour”, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Hanson, 013, Tilburg
  • — Club Gigant: a balladeer + Bart van der Lee + Benjamin Winter, Gigant, Apeldoorn
  • — Boudewijn de Groot, “Vaarwel, misschien tot ziens” (reprise), Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — “30 Ways to Save Your Ass in English” book launch: Sunday Sun + Adriaan Persons + Sharon Doorson + Mister & Mississippi + Hadewych Minis + a balladeer (solo) + Charlie Dee, Knijn Bowling, Amsterdam
  • — Eefje de Visser + Elijah, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Wende, “Last Resistance: The Berlin Sessions”, IJsselhallen, Zwolle
  • — Steven de Jong, “Groots en meeslepend wil ik leven”, Theater Kikker, Utrecht
  • — Torre Florim & Roos Rebergen, “De Tweede Speeldoos” + Duende Ariza Lora, Ekko, Utrecht
  • — JeugdOrkest Nederland, conducted by Jurjen Hempel, with Hannes Minnaar (piano), Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
    • Modest MUSSORGSKY — A Night on the Bare Mountain
    • Edvard GRIEG — Pianoconcert in a minor, op. 16 (rev. 1907)
    • Igor STRAVINSKY — The Firebird (suite 1945)
    • Nikolai RIMSKY-KORSAKOV — Scherazade (excerpt)
  • — De Parade: Torre Florim & Roos Rebergen, “De Tweede Speeldoos” + Het Monica Da Silva Trio + Theo Nijland presenteert “Debby’s Droom”, Moreelsepark, Utrecht
  • — Purest of Pain + Alerion, Willems Wondere Weiland, Amersfoort
  • — Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, conducted by Mark Wigglesworth, with Liza Ferschtman (violin) and Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
    • Johannes BRAHMS — Double Concerto in A minor, Op. 102 for violin, cello and orchestra.
    • Maurice RAVEL — Sonata for Violin and Cello, M. 73: ii. Très vif
    • Richard WAGNER — The Ring, an Orchestral Adventure (arr. Henk de Vlieger)
  • — Iron Maiden + Voodoo Six, Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
  • — Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band + Black Crows, Goffertpark, Nijmegen
  • — Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band, Wembley Stadium, London, UK
  • — Muse + Biffy Clyro, Amsterdam Arena
  • — Multiple Voice, De Muzerie, Zwolle
  • — Lebbis, “Het grijze gebied”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — Meat Loaf, “Last at Bat Farewell Tour”, IJsselhallen, Zwolle
  • — Yori Swart + My Blue Van, Tivoli Spiegelbar, Utrecht
  • — BLØF, “Later als ze groter zijn: Theatertour 2013”, Beatrix Theater, Utrecht
  • — Audio Adam + Number Nine, Velvet Amersfoort (in-store Record Store Day)
  • — Delain + Kingfisher Sky, De Vorstin, Hilversum
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Ericana”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — Wende, “Last Resistance: The Naked Sessions”, De Kelder, Amersfoort
  • — Bruce Springsteen tribute, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — a balladeer (solo), Sugar Factory, Amsterdam
  • — Brigitte Kaandorp, “Bonbonnière tour”, Odeon (Hemminkzaal), Zwolle
  • — The Gathering + Atlantis, De Vorstin, Hilversum
  • — De Supersonische Boem!, Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — Dolf Jansen, “Oudejaars 2012”, Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — Eefje de Visser, Blauwe Zaal, Stadsschouwburg Utrecht (early show)
  • — Maiden United + Nylon Maiden + Meat Love, Estrado, Harderwijk
  • — a balladeer + Martijn van Agt, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — BLØF, Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam
  • — Schwalbe, “Schwalbe speelt vals”, Theater Kikker, Utrecht
  • — Het toneel speelt, “King Lear”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Roosbeef, “De grote demoshow”, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht (try-out, early show)
  • — Aluin, “Ken je klassiekers!”, Theater Kikker, Utrecht (premiere)
  • — Limburgs Symfonie Orkest, Otto Tausk (conductor), Hannes Minnaar (piano), Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
    • Jean SIBELIUS — Valse Triste
    • Edvard GRIEG — First Peer Gynt Suite, op. 46
    • Edvard GRIEG — Pianoconcert in A minor, op. 16
  • — Toneelgroep Amsterdam, “Macbeth”, Rabozaal Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
  • — Jon Oliva’s Pain + Max Pie + Kingcrow, “Hall of the Mountain King”, 013, Tilburg
  • — Theatergroep NoNonsense, “Carpe Noctem”, CC De Boodschap, Rijen
  • — Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band, Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence, Italy
  • — BLØF, Zomerspektakel aan het meer, Alphen aan den Rijn
  • — Wende, “Wende bespeelt de maan”, Museumpodium Speelklok, Utrecht
  • — Solo & a balladeer, “Two Men, One Story”, Ekko, Utrecht
  • — Acda en De Munnik, “‘t Heerst”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Brooke Fraser, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Marco Borsato + Crazy Pianos + Dj Quintino + Dj Whoolhouse, Amsterdam Convention Factory, Amsterdam
  • — Tommy Ebben + Erwin Nyhoff, Velvet Amersfoort (Record Store Day)
  • — Yori Swart + Lucas Hamming, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — Anneke van Giersbergen en Marijn Bosman, “De beer die geen beer was”, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Gunder”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — BackAlive + Snow Control, De Schuur, Hoogmade
  • — Melissa Etheridge, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Anneke van Giersbergen + Paper Fox, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — Crystal Dream plays U2 + Route 66½, De Schuur, Hoogmade
  • — Dream Theater + Periphery, “A Dramatic Tour of Events”, IJsselhallen, Zwolle
  • — mr. a balladeer, “Save Your Drama for Your Mama”, Papenstraattheater, Zwolle
  • — Dolf Jansen, “Als ik het niet do doet niemand het”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF + Ed Struijlaart, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — Het Nationaal Toneel, “Midzomernachtsdroom”, Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
  • — Charlie Dée, Stadsschouwburg (kleine zaal), Almere
  • — Lorrainville, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — Lebbis, “Branding”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — Hanson + Meiko, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — Brigitte Kaandorp, “Cabaret voor beginners”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — “Vampyyrien Tanssi”, Seinäjoki Kaupungingteatteri, Seinäjoki, Finland
  • — “Vampyyrien Tanssi”, Seinäjoki Kaupungingteatteri, Seinäjoki, Finland
  • — Dotan + Anneke van Giersbergen, Tom Pintens & Krause, De Kelder, Amersfoort
  • — Eefje de Visser + Laura Arkana, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — mr. a balladeer, “Save Your Drama for Your Mama”, Stadstheater, Zoetermeer
  • — Brooke Fraser + Cary Brothers, People’s Place, Amsterdam
  • — Orkater, “Richard III”, Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
  • — De Parade: Het Monica da Silva Trio + Hade, “Part One” + De Elite, “Once Upon a Time in La Mancha” + Rob en Emiel, “Close Up!”, Moreelsepark, Utrecht
  • — Orkest van het Oosten, Consensus Vocalis, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor), Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano), Annemarie Kremer (soprano), Wilke te Brummelstroete (alto), Marcel Reijans (tenor) and Geert Smits (bass), Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
    • Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART – Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, KV. 453
    • Ludwig Van BEETHOVEN – Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125
  • — Torenpop: Memphis Maniacs + Dazzled Kid + Handsome Poets, Eemplein, Amersfoort
  • — Singer/Songwriter Sunday: Rachel Louise + Yori Swart, Podium-cafe De Vorstin, Hilversum
  • — Neal Morse, Hedon, Zwolle
  • — Rush, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — Claudia de Breij, “Hete vrede”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — mr. a balladeer (lunchconcert), Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht
  • — Cortez, Velvet Amersfoort (instore Record Store Day)
  • — Acda en De Munnik, “Ode II”, Carré, Amsterdam
  • — Het Monica da Silva Trio, De Lieve Vrouw, Amersfoort
  • — Solo, “This is Solo”, Theater Kikker, Utrecht
  • — Trans-Siberian Orchestra, “Beethoven’s Last Night”, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Devin Townsend Project, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — The Steel Breeze (Pink Floyd tribute), De Schuur, Hoogmade
  • — “We Will Rock You” De originele musical van Queen en Ben Elton, Beatrix Theater, Utrecht
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Hout moet”, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF + Handsome Poets, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — Brigitte Kaandorp, “Cabaret voor beginners” (try-out), Theater Harderwijk
  • — Charlie Dée, “A Tribute To Joni Mitchell”, De Vorstin, Hilversum
  • — Zuidpool, “Lucifer”, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam
  • — Dolf Jansen “Oudejaars 2010” with mr. a balladeer, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — The Serious Collectors, Zwolle
  • — Wende, Nieuwe Luxor, Rotterdam
  • — Anneke van Giersbergen & Agua de Annique + Yori Swart, De Vorstin, Hilversum
  • — I am Oak, Velvet Amersfoort (in-store)
  • — mr. a balladeer, Camping de Freek, Hoogmade
  • — Delain, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Anneke van Giersbergen & Agua de Annique + Bart van der Lee, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — Jon Oliva’s Pain (DVD shoot), 013, Tilburg
  • — mr. a balladeer, Hilversum (living room concert in the attic)
  • — “Dans der Vampieren”, Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium
  • — “Dans der Vampieren”, Stadsschouwburg, Antwerp, Belgium
  • — Slagerij van Kampen, private performance, Driebergen
  • — Wende (DVD opname), Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — Ricciotti Ensemble, “Pinocchio in Love”, Belgenmonument, Amersfoort (Theaterterras)
  • — Devin Townsend Project + Anneke van Giersbergen, Dynamo, Eindhoven
  • — “Misery, een ‘Feel Bad’ musical” (showcase), Het Werkteater, Amsterdam
  • — Wende, “Chaos”, Koninklijke Schouwburg, Den Haag
  • — Mika, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Anne Soldaat & Maurits Westerik (GEM) + Blaudzun, Velvet Amersfoort (record store day)
  • — mr. a balladeer + TUDUDUH, Amsterdam (living room concert)
  • — Acda en De Munnik, “Ode”, Beatrix Theater, Utrecht
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Allennig IV”, Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Jim Steinman’s “Whistle Down the Wind”, The Mayflower, Southampton, UK
  • — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Jim Steinman’s “Whistle Down the Wind”, The Mayflower, Southampton, UK
  • — a balladeer, “Bye Bye Now, Bambi Woods”, Theater Castellum, Alphen aan den Rijn
  • — Acda en De Munnik + Metropole Orkest, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF (acoustic), Beatrix Theater, Utrecht
  • — The Bald & The Beautiful, Velvet Amersfoort (in-store)
  • — “Tanz der Vampire”, Ronacher, Vienna, Austria
  • — Charlie Dée, “A Tribute To Joni Mitchell”, Theater Bellevue (kleine zaal), Amsterdam
  • — Wende, “No. 9 Clubtour”, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Van Muiswinkel & Van Vleuten, “Heren, het allerbeste!”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Roemer van der Steeg, “Ik ben geen kernfysicus” / Nina de la Croix, “Alles kan kapot”, Theater de Lieve Vrouw, Amersfoort
  • — Delain, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — Amersfoort in Vervoering: a balladeer (Marinus solo) + Markowski + Joosk, Burg. Brouwerplantsoen, Amersfoort
  • — a balladeer, Lieve Vrouwekerkhof, Amersfoort
  • — Wende & JeugdOrkest Nederland, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
  • — Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band, RDS Arena, Dublin, Ireland
  • — Making Strange Theatre Company, “The Last Days of Judas Iscariot”, The Space Upstairs at the Project Art Centre, Dublin, Ireland
  • — Krezip (afscheidsconcert) + Gem, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Torenpop: De Staat + Heideroosjes, Eemplein, Amersfoort
  • — Stream of Passion + Autumn, 013 (kleine zaal), Tilburg
  • — Jon Oliva’s Pain + Masterstroke + Age of Evil, De Boerderij, Zoetermeer
  • — Lebbis, “Hoe laat begint het schieten?”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — a balladeer + Charlie Dée, De Kelder, Amersfoort
  • — Acda en De Munnik, “Acda en De Munnik Spelen”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Allennig III”, Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — a balladeer + Charlie Dée, P60, Amstelveen
  • — Anneke van Giersbergen with Agua de Annique and special guests Niels Geusebroek, Marike Jager, Sharon den Adel and Kyteman, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF (acoustic), Beatrix Theater, Utrecht
  • — Wende, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Wende, Stadstheater, Zoetermeer
  • — Dolf Jansen, “Echt / Oudejaarsvoorstelling 2008”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Opeth + Cynic + The Ocean, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Within Temptation, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht
  • — “Tanz der Vampire”, Metronom Theater, Oberhausen, Germany
  • — BLØF, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Theatergroep Ponies, “Kaas en de Evolutietheorie”, Theater Kikker, Utrecht
  • — a balladeer + Long Conversations and the Closet Orchestra, Tivoli De Helling, Utrecht
  • — Golden Earring, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Meat Loaf, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Xystus & USConcert, “Equilibrio”, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht
  • — Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band, Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF + Stevie Ann, Vechtse Banen, Utrecht
  • — Wende & Het Metropole Orkest, Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven
  • — Jon Oliva’s Pain + Manticora + Masterstroke, 013, Tilburg
  • — Daniël Lohues, “Allennig II”, Orpheus, Apeldoorn
  • — Maaike Martens (lunchconcert), Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht
  • — Nightwish + Pain, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Annatar + Vanadís, De IJsbreker, Leusden
  • — Van Muiswinkel & Van Vleuten, “Prediker en Hooglied”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Wende, Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht
  • — Jeroen van Merwijk, “Graag, meneer Van Merwijk”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Ayreon, 01011001 release party, Stairway to Heaven, Utrecht
  • — Krezip + Stevie Ann, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — a balladeer, Paradiso (kleine zaal), Amsterdam
  • — Brigitte Kaandorp, “Zo.” (try-out), De Lieve Vrouw, Amersfoort
  • — Dolf Jansen, “Geen Oudejaarsvoorstelling”, Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht
  • — Dream Theater + Symphony X, “Chaos in Motion Tour”, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — “Vámpírok Bálja”, Pesti Magyar Színáz, Budapest, Hungary
  • — Meat Loaf + Marion Raven, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Fields of Rock: Iron Maiden + Dream Theater + Heaven and Hell + After Forever + Delain + Slayer + Type O Negative + Dublin Death Patrol + Life of Agony + Motörhead + etc., Festivalterrein Six Flags, Biddinghuizen
  • — Meat Loaf + Marion Raven, Kölnarena, Cologne, Germany
  • — Lebbis, “Het Kwaad”, De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Rocket Scientists and Lana Lane + Dial, De Kade, Zaandam
  • — Delain + NovAct, Gigant, Apeldoorn
  • — BLØF (acoustic), Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven
  • — Jenny Arean, Wende Snijders ea, “Het Verschil”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — “Tanz der Vampire in Concert”, Raimund Theater, Vienna, Austria
  • — BLØF (acoustic), Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — Wende mmv Huub van der Lubbe, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — “Carpe Noctem”, musicalgroup Colours, Orpheus, Apeldoorn
  • — Wende, Theater De Flint (Stadshal), Amersfoort
  • — a balladeer + Sneakerfreak, Villa29, Barneveld
  • — Concert at Sea: BLØF + Novastar + Racoon, Brouwensdam, Zeeland
  • — Wende, De Kleine Komedie, Amsterdam
  • — a balladeer, De Kelder, Amersfoort
  • — Stream of Passion feat. Ayreon + Damian Wilson, De Boerderij, Zoetermeer
  • — Acda en De Munnik, MC Vredenburg, Utrecht
  • — Stream of Passion feat. Ayreon + Damian Wilson, P60, Amstelveen
  • — After Forever with Orpheus, 013, Tilburg
  • — BLØF, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — Opeth + Burst, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Dream Theater, “Octavarium Tour”, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — André Manuel, “Lazarus”, Theater De Flint (Stadshal), Amersfoort
  • — Jon Oliva’s Pain + Saidian, 013, Tilburg
  • — Opeth, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Stomp, Vaudeville Theatre, London, UK
  • — Therion, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Fields of Rock: Black Sabbath + After Forever + Rammstein + Audioslave + Velvet Revolver + Slayer + Motörhead + etc., Goffertpark, Nijmegen
  • — Arrow Rock Festival: Meat Loaf + Dream Theater + CS&N + Kansas + Survivor + etc., De Schans, Lichtenvoorde
  • — Lisa Loeb + Clarence Bucaro, Patronaat, Haarlem
  • — Within Temptation + Krezip + Intwine, Feesttent, Mijdrecht
  • — Pianotrio «César Franck», Auditorium Koninklijke Musea voor de Schone Kunsten van België, Brussel, BE
    • Joseph HAYDN — Pianotrio nr 39 in G, HOB XV.25
    • Ernest CHAUSSON — Trio for piano, violin and cello in G minor, opus 2
  • — Acda en De Munnik, “Ren Lenny Ren”, Theater De Flint, Amersfoort
  • — BLØF en het Metropole Orkest, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Lana Lane and Erik Norlander, Het Kasteel, Alphen aan den Rijn
  • — Cher + Björn Again, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — “Tanz Der Vampire”, Neue Flora, Hamburg, DE
  • — Ayreon, The Human Equation pre-release party, Stairway to Heaven, Utrecht
  • — Lacuna Coil + Moonspell, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Evanescence + Finger 11, 013, Tilburg
  • — Opeth + The Old Dead Tree, 013, Tilburg
  • — Lana Lane and Erik Norlander, De Boerderij, Zoetermeer
  • — Meat Loaf, Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam
  • — Opeth + Madder Mortem, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — Lacuna Coil + Sentenced + Blackshine, Bibelot, Dordrecht
  • — Star One feat. Ayreon, 013, Tilburg
  • — Nightwish + After Forever, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • — Skik, Torenpop, Lieve Vrouwekerkhof, Amersfoort
  • — Queen, Koninginnedag, Museumplein, Amsterdam
  • — BLØF, Koninginnedag, Museumplein, Amsterdam
  • — Savatage + Blaze + Vicious Rumours, 013, Tilburg
  • — After Forever + Autumn, Baroeg, Rotterdam
  • — After Forever, De Kelder, Amersfoort
  • — BLØF, P60, Amstelveen
  • — After Forever + Autumn, Het Kasteel, Alphen aan den Rijn
  • — Night Of The Proms: Meat Loaf + Chris De Burgh + Martin Fry of ABC + Adiemus + K-otic, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — Screen, Bodegraven
  • — Screen, Het Kasteel, Alphen a/d Rijn
  • — Within Temptation + Whispering Gallery, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Apocalyptica, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Metalfest 2001: Therion + Trail of Tears + Orphanage + After Forever, Nighttown, Rotterdam
  • — Within Temptation + Whispering Gallery, Het Kasteel, Alphen aan den Rijn
  • — Apocalyptica, Melkweg, Amsterdam
  • — Orphanage + Within Temptation, Tivoli Oudegracht, Utrecht
  • — BLØF + Handsome 3Some, Feesttent Langeraar
  • — Meat Loaf + Picture House, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Jim Steinman’s “Whistle Down the Wind”, Aldwych Theatre, London, UK
  • — Savatage + Vengeance, 013, Tilburg
  • — “Miss Saigon”, Theatre Royal Drury Lane, London, UK
  • — Meat Loaf, Ahoy’, Rotterdam
  • — “Het Spook van de Opera”, Circustheater, Scheveningen

This list does not include coverbands, assorted bands on festivals, etc.